CKR 29
 

MEng.Sc. (IT in AEC)
Information Technology in Architecture, Engineering, and Construction






bck to teaching

Overview

Students and Graduates

  go to Graduates





Students 2016/17:

Robert White
BE (Hons) Civil Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Robert White  Robert White

Full Time

Cathal Power
BE of Energy Systmes Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Cathal Power 
Leonard Goodwin
BSc(Hons) Geology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Leonard Goodwin 
Kara Hoffmann
BSc(Hons) Business Engineering Environment and Sustainability
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Kara Hoffmann  Kara Hoffmann

   

Part Time 2015 to 2017
Brendan Cleere
BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Brendan Cleere   Brendan Cleere
Henry Coffey
BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Henry Coffey  Henry Coffey
Micheal Keohane
BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Micheal Keohane  Micheal Keohane
Pat Feehely
BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Pat Feehely   Pat Feehely
Shane Dorgan
BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Shane Dorgan  Shane Dorgan
Terence O'Rourke
BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Terence O'Rourke  Terence O'Rourke





Students 2015/16:

Antonio Ianni
BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Antonio Ianni  Antonio Ianni

Full Time

Brian O'Regan
BSc (Hons) Applied Computing & Network Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Brian O'Regan  Brian O'Regan
Cainong Ou
BS Civil Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Cainong Ou  Cainong Ou
Demba Konde
BEng (Hons) Sustainable Energy Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Demba Konde  Demba Konde
Mac Flourish-Usipko
BEng (Hons) Structural Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Mac Flourish-Usipko  Mac Flourish-Usipko
Michael Roche
BE (Hons) Civil & Environmental Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Michael Roche 
Maroun Tabbal
Pending
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Maroun Tabbal  Maroun Tabbal
Paul Oshiomomho Ogbaini
Pending
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Paul Oshiomomho Ogbaini  Paul Oshiomomho Ogbaini
Patricia Sibley
Pending
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Patricia Sibley  Patricia Sibley
Shane Kelly
Pending
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Shane Kelly  Shane Kelly
Thomas Byrne
Pending
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Thomas Byrne  Thomas Byrne

   

Part Time 2014 to 2016
Andy McNamara
BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Andy McNamara  Andy McNamara
Colm Prenderville
Pending
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Colm Prenderville  Colm Prenderville
Michael O'Mahony
BEng (Hons) Sustainable Energy Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Michael O'Mahony  Michael O'Mahony





Graduate 2015:

Brian O'Donovan
BSc (Hons) Applied Computing & Network Technology
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Brian O'Donovan  Brian O'Donovan

Full Time

Elizabeth Robnett
BS Civil Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Elizabeth Robnett  Elizabeth Robnett
Patrick Kelleher
BEng (Hons) Structural Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Patrick Kelleher  Patrick Kelleher
Sandra McSwiney
BE (Hons) Civil & Environmental Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Sandra McSwiney  Sandra McSwiney

   

Part Time 2013 to 2015
Jimmy O' Sullivan
BEng Energy Engineering
Mode: Part-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Jimmy O' Sullivan   Jimmy O' Sullivan
Afshin Cheraghi
BEng Electrical-Electronics Engineering
Mode: Part-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Afshin Cheraghi  Afshin Cheraghi
Robert Howard
BEng Electrical-Electronics Engineering
Mode: Part-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Robert Howard  Robert Howard





Graduate 2014:

Brian Kelly
BSc Construction Management
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Patrick Hickey  Brian Kelly

Full Time

Samual Stewart
BA Theoretical Physics
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Samual Stewart  Samual Stewart
Mike Stapleton
BEng Mechanical Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Mike Stapleton  Mike Stapleton
Dave Healy
BEng Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Dave Healy  Dave Healy

   

Part Time 2012 to 2014
Linda Onwacha
BEng (Electronical)
Mode: Part-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Linda Onwacha  Linda Onwacha
Manuel Arnold
B(Sc) Enviromental Engineering
Mode: Part-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Manuel Arnold  Manuel Arnold
Oliver Forbes
BE (Hons) Civil & Environmental Engineering
Mode: Part-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Oliver Forbes  Oliver Forbes
Aidan Lynch
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Part-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Aidan Lynch  Aidan Lynch





Graduates 2013

Patrick Hickey
BEng (Civil)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Patrick Hickey  Patrick Hickey

Full Time

William Buckley
BEng (Civil)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

William Buckley  William Buckley
Willie O'Regan
BEng (Hons) Civil & Environmental Engineering
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Willie O'Regan  Willie O'Regan
Gavin Brien
BSc (Architectural Technology)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Gavin Brien  Gavin Brien
Padraig O'Sullivan
BEng (Civil)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Padraig O'Sullivan  Padraig O'Sullivan
Christopher Pires
BEng (Hons) Civil & Environmental Engineering CEng MIEI
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

chritopher pires  Christopher Pires

   
Part Time 2011 to 2013 Paul Collins
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

 
John Fitzgerald
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

  Patrick O'Dwyer
Cormac O'Sullivan
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

cormac osullivan  Cormac O'Sullivan
David Whelan
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

 





Graduates 2012:

Michael Bell
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

  Patrick O'Dwyer

Full Time

Gavyn Conlon
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Kai Mo  Siyu Deng
Siyu Deng
BSc. Computer Science
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Siyu Deng Siyu Deng
Olanrewaju Finiyi
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending


Conmac Mawe
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending


Kai Mo
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Kai Mo Kai Mo
Richard Mullins
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending


Patrick O'Dwyer
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Patrick O'Dwyer
Kevin O'Sullivan
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Kevin O'Sullivan Kevin O'Sullivan
Marwar Siddig
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Patrick O'Dwyer

   
Part Time 2010 to 2012 Brian Lawlor
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Brian Lawlor Brian Lawlor





Graduates 2011:

Kieran O'Sullivan
BEng (Civil) Dipl CS
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Kieran O'Sullivan Kieran O'Sullivan

Full Time

Mark Clancy
BEng (Civil)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail:pending

Mark Clancy Enda Leavy
Cormac MacNamara
BEng (Mechanical)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Cormac MacNamara Cormac MacNamara
Debbie Brennan
BEng (Civil)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Debbie Brennan Debbie Brennan
  Joshua Byatukorera
BE (Civil)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives: Engineering and Management
eMail: pending

Joshua Byatukorera Joshua Byatukorera
  Kelan McCarthy
BEng (Electrical)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Kelan McCarthy Kelan Mccarthy.jpg
Madonna O'Brien
BEng (Civil)
Mode: Full-Time
eMail: pending

Madonna O'Brien Madonna O'Brien
  Philip Meaney
BSc (Surv)(Hons)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Philip Meaney Philip Meaney
Robert Flanagan
BEng (Civil)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Robert Flanagan Robert Flanagan
  Sean McCormac
BEng (Electrical)
Mode: Full-Time, Electives:
eMail: pending

Sean McCormac Sean McCormac

   

Graduates 2011

Part Time 2009 to 2011
Gareth Ryan
Primary Degree:
MEngSc Thesis:

Gareth Ryan
    Tom Daly
Primary Degree:
MEngSc Thesis:

Gareth Ryan





Graduates 2010

Claire Atkins
Primary degree: BEng Civil
MEngSc Thesis: "Use of Integrated BIM Tools for Detailed Structural Design Analysis"

Thesis Abstract - Claire Atkins Claire Atkins
Full Time Peter Butler
Primary Degree: ..
MEngSc Thesis: "Potentials of Smart Meters for improved Control of Neighbourhood Management Systems"

Abstract Thesisr Peter Butler
Sean Daffy
Primary Degree BSc (Computer Science)
MEngSc Thesis: Development of a Business Model for a Wind-Turbine Based Energy Cooperative and Design of IT-Systems to Support Such a Business Venture"

Abstract Thesis
John Donovan
Primary Degree:BEng Civil
MEngSc Thesis: Sensing Concepts for Structural Analysis"

Abstract Thesis John Donovan
  Aga Gdowanska
Primary Degree: Architecture
MEngSc. Thesis: "Use and Control of Shading Devices in Renovation Strategies in Buildings"

Abstract Thesis Agnieszka Gdowska
Donagh Hanley
Primary Degree: BEng Civil
MEngSc Thesis: Integration of Micro Generation and Local Storage Capacities into Existing Built Infrastructure"

Abstract Thesis Donagh Hanley
Patrick Kennelly
Primary Degree: ...
MEngSc Thesis: "An Analysis of Energy Storage Capacities of Building Elements"

Abstract Thesis Patrick Kennelly
  Rory Kenneally
Primary Degree: BEng (Electrical)
MEngSc Thesis: "A Comparison of Fire Evacuation Design Principles vs. Actual Response"

XAbstract Thesis Patrick Kennelly
  Peter Martin
Primary Degree: BEng (Building Services)
MEngSc Thesis: "Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) to increase the efficiency of modern industrial global Supply Chain Management (SCM)"

Abstract Thesis Peter Martin
  Olan McDonnell
Primary Degree: BEng (Electrical)
MEngSc Thesis: "Development of a Retrofit Monitoring Systems to Evaluate Facade Energy Performance"

Abstract Thesis Olan McDonnell
David Morrissey
Primary degree: BEng Construction Mgmt.
MEngSc Thesis: Developmet of a Smart Infrastructure to Support Electric Vehicles"

Abstract Thesis David Morrissey
  Anita O'Connor
Primary Degree: BEng Civil
MEngSc Thesis: Performance Analysis of building Performance Components"

Abstract Thesis Anita O'Connor
  Patryk Otreba
Primary Degree: ...
MEngScThesis: "Integration of Security, Control and Building Management Systems"

Abstract Thesis Patryk Ortreba
  John Ryan
Primary Degree: BEng Civil
MEngSc Thesis: "The Use of BIM and BMS Data to Support Mobile Facility Management"

Abstract Thesis John Ryan
Malcolm Sheehan
Primary Degree: BEng Civil
MEngSc Thesis: "Development of a 5D Model using Dynamic Building Modelling"

Abstract Thesis Malcolm Sheehan

   

Graduates 2010

Part Time 2008 to 2010
Howard McDonagh
Primary Degree: BEng (Civil)
MEngSc Thesis: Deployment of a Mobile RFIS System to Support Continuous Commissioning and Facility Management"

Abstract Thesis Howard McDonagh
    Mairead Rushe
Primary Degree: BEng (Civil)
MEngSc Thesis: "RFID, SCM and Maintenance Management in an Irish Port Scenario"

Abstract Thesis Mairead Rushe
 



Graduates 2009

Full Time
Norzalimawati (Norza) Daud
Primary Degree: BEng (Mechanical)
MEngSc Thesis: Intelligent Facade Systems, Energy Simulation, and Supply Chain Management"
Abstract Thesis Norza Daud
    Enda Leavy
Primary Degree: BEng (Mechatronics)
MEngSc Thesis: "Design and Manufacture of Pre-Fabricated Intelligent Facade Elements"

Abstract Thesis Enda Leavy
  Eamonn Moloughney
Primary Degree: BE (Civil)
MEngSc Thesis: "Development of an Integrated Software Architecture for Hoilstic Building Modelling, Energy Simulation, and Retrofit Planning (4d-CAD)"

Abstract Thesis Eamonn Moloughney
Master Class:
scholar
Michal Otreba
Primary Degree: BEng (Civil)
MEngSc Thesis: "Energy Simulation for Carbon Neutral Renovation Including Model Calibration Through Physical Testing"

Abstract Thesis Michal Otreba
Master Class:
INTEL Scholar
Ena Tobin
Primary Degreee: BEng (Civil)
MEngSc Thesis: "Performance Based Maintenance Scheduling in Occupied Facilities under Different Failure and Maintenance Patterns"

Abstract Thesis Ena Tobin
  Ronan Walshe
Primary Degree:BE (Civil)
MEngSc Thesis: ....

Abstract Thesis Ronan Walshe
Master Class:
Scholar
Yue Wang
Primary Degree: BEng (Civil)
MEngSc Thesis: "Stakeholder Analysis, Development and Evaluation of Graphical user Interfaces for Facilities and Energy Management"

Abstract Thesis Yue Wang
 
     

Graduates 2009

Part Time 2007 to 2009
Donal Browne
Primary Degree: BEng (Mechanical)
Energy Simulation to Support New Business Models for Holistic, Integrated Energy Service Fusion"

Abstract Thesis Marcus Keane
  Maria Lynch
Primary Degree: BEng (Civil)
MEngSc Thesis: "Development of an Integrated Software Architecture for Traffic management Systems in a medium-sized Irish City"

Abstract Thesis Maria Lynch
  Aonghus O’Keeffe
Primary Degree: BE (Civil-UCD), City & Guilds Certificate (AutoCAD)
MEngSc Thesis: Efficiency Gains in the Design and Construction of Roads and bridgaes Using Product Modelling Techniques"

Abstract Thesis Aonghus O’Keeffe
  Alan Taaffe
Primary degrees: BEng (Civil), PDip (PM)
MEngSc Thesis: "Effective Project collaboration Through Virtual Construction"
eMail: ataaffe"on"pmo.ie
Abstract Thesis Alan Taaffe




Graduate 2008

Alan Pettit
Primary degree: BEng (Civil), BEng (Transport),
The Integration of Mobile Devices with Performace Management Systems"

Abstract Thesis




Graduates 2007

Luke Allen
Primary Degree: BE, MSc (Mgmt.), MSc (Mulltimedia)
MEngSc Thesis: "Development of a Mobile Application to Support RFID-based Facilities Management"

Abstract Thesis Luke Allen
  Andriy Hryshchenko
Primary Degree: BE (Mechanical)
MEngSc Thesis: "Development of a Mobile Application to Support RFID-based Facilities Management"

Abstract Thesis Andriy Hryshchenko
  Cong Zixiang
BE (Civil), BSc. (Computer Science)
MEngSc Thesis: "Development of a Mobile Application to Support RFID-based Facilities Management"

Abstract Thesis Cong Zixiang

   
Erasmus Exchange Peter Schnitzler
TU Dresden, Germany (Mulltimedia)
Mode: ERASMUS, Electives: Computer Science
Peter Schnitzler
Erasmus Exchange Ales Strupeh
University of Ljubljana (Civil Engineering)
Mode: ERASMUS, Electives: Engineering and Management
goTop

 
  source: "http://zuse.ucc.ie"